Privacy Policy

Follow

Privacy Policy

Last Updated Date: June 1, 2017

Protecting your privacy is very important to Truly Social Games LLC (“TSG,” “we,” “our,” or “us”.)  With this principal in mind, we’re providing this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to explain our practices regarding the collection, use, storage and disclosure of information that we receive through our network of sites, including [].com (including any versions optimized for viewing on a wireless or tablet device); all email newsletters published or distributed by TSG; or any TSG game services published by TSG, whether for tablets, smart TVs, video game consoles, social media platforms, mobile devices or other platforms (for example, iOS, Android, Apple, Amazon); and all other interactive features, services, and communications provided by TSG, however accessed and/or used, that are operated by us, made available by us, or produced and maintained by TSG (collectively the “Services”).

By accessing the Services, you agree to be bound by this Policy and our Terms of Use, both of which may be updated from time to time.  If you do not agree to the Policy or Terms of Use (available at http://trulysocialgames.com/), please do not use the Services.

  1. Revisions to the TSG Privacy Policy

ANY INFORMATION THAT IS COLLECTED VIA OUR SERVICES IS COVERED BY THE POLICY IN EFFECT AT THE TIME SUCH INFORMATION IS COLLECTED. WE MAY REVISE THIS POLICY FROM TIME TO TIME. IF WE MAKE ANY MATERIAL CHANGES TO THIS POLICY, INCLUDING ANY CHANGE THAT WE PROPOSE THAT WILL HAVE A RETROACTIVE EFFECT, WE’LL NOTIFY YOU OF THOSE CHANGES BY POSTING THEM ON THE SERVICES OR BY SENDING YOU AN EMAIL OR OTHER NOTIFICATION, AND WE’LL UPDATE THE “LAST UPDATED DATE” ABOVE TO INDICATE WHEN THOSE CHANGES WERE MADE.

  1. Collection and use of Information

Our primary goals in collecting information are to provide and improve our Services, to administer your use of the Services, to enable you to enjoy and easily navigate our Services, to conduct research and create reports for internal use.

Please note that the scope of this Privacy Policy is limited to information collected or received by TSG through your use of the Services and, unless TSG specifies otherwise in writing, does not apply to any other information collected by TSG through any other means.  TSG is not responsible for the actions of third party people or companies, the content of their sites, the use of information you provide to them or any products or services they may offer.  Any link to those sites does not constitute our sponsorship of, or affiliation with, those people or companies.

Finally, the terms of this Privacy Policy are subject to all applicable laws, rules and regulations.

  1. What types of personally identifiable information do we collect about our guests?

To make our Services more interesting and useful to you, we collect and receive certain information from you.  For example, when you browse any of TSG’s websites or use one of our mobile Apps, your computer’s operating system, Internet Protocol address, browser type and language and referring Web site addresses may be logged and automatically tracked by us. 

In addition, we may ask you to submit and we may process and collect data that is personal in nature to you, including but not limited to your name, address, social security number, profile photo, gender, age, birthday, links to your profiles on social networking websites or other third party sites, user names, e-mail addresses or any other such information requested by us.  We may use this information to monitor, analyze, develop or expand the scope of our Services or for such other purposes as we deem necessary. 

We may use your email address to contact you regarding your user experiences as well as notify you about certain TSG news and promotions, including those from our affiliates and subsidiaries.  If you no longer wish to receive these types of promotional materials, you may opt-out from receiving them at any time by emailing us at support@trulysocialgames.com.

We may from time to time provide you with features that are hosted by a third party or incorporated within our Services. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.  Likewise, if you choose to use a third party to connect to our Services, the information that you provide them is governed by the privacy policy of that respective party. 

Whenever you use any of the TSG games or applications on any platform, we may collect and record certain information from you such as your unique device ID, hardware type, the version of your operating system, your device name, your email address, your location and such other information that we deem relevant.  Likewise, whenever you play our games or use our Services, we collect data about all of your interactions with the game and with the other users. This information is useful to us for troubleshooting and helps us understand usage trends.

Please note that the Services may not work properly or at all if we are unable to collect this information from you. 

From time to time, we may use a third party service provider to conduct or provide some or all of the Services.   That company is prohibited from using your users’ personal information for any other purpose except as set forth herein.

We may use technologies such as cookies, beacons, scripts, and tags to identify your computer/device and to “remember” things about your visit during your use of the Services. You can disable such cookies etc at any time, although you may not be able to access or use features of the Service.

We may use advertisements by third parties that deliver cookies to your computer/device that will also track and remember how you use and access the Services.  These advertisers may use information about your visits to our Service and third party sites and applications in order to measure advertisement performance and to provide certain advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. Please note that this Policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for the data collection practices of these third party advertisers.

From time to time, our services may contain other tracking tools or advertisements utilized by us or third parties that are not mentioned in this Privacy Policy.  By accessing the Services, you consent to any such tracking of your data while using the Services.   Our Policy does not cover the use of tracking tools from third parties.  We do not have access or control over these third parties.

In addition, you may see our games advertised in other services.  After clicking on one of these advertisements and installing our game, you will become a user of our Service.  In order to verify the installs, a device identifier may be shared with the advertiser.

If you wish to opt out of any tracking tools utilized by us or a third party, you must email us at support@trulysocialgames.com.

  1. How is your personally identifiable information shared?

TSG does not share your personal information except as approved by you or as described below:

TSG may from time to time share your information with other third parties for their own marketing purposes subject to their separate privacy policies.  If you no longer wish to allow us to share your information with third parties, please contact us at [].  If you no longer wish to receive such communications from third parties, please contact that third party directly.

TSG may engage third parties to perform services on our behalf.  These agents and service providers may have access to your personal information in connection with the performance of services for TSG

We may release your information as permitted by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or when we believe that release is appropriate to comply with the law; investigate fraud, respond to a government request, enforce or apply our rights; or protect the rights, property, or safety of us or our users, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection.

TSG may share your information in connection with any merger, sale of our assets, or a financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.  You will be notified via email and/or notice on our site of any change in ownership or users of your personal information.

We may share aggregate or anonymous information about you with affiliates, subsidiaries, advertisers, publishers, business partners, sponsors, and other third parties.

  1. Security of your Information

TSG seeks to take reasonable measures to protect your information from unauthorized access or against loss, misuse or alteration by third parties.  However, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of that information during its transmission or its storage.  In addition, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party “hackers” from illegally obtaining access to this information.  We do not warrant or represent that your information will be protected against, loss, misuse, or alteration by third parties.

  1. How Long Does TSG Keep Your Personally Identifiable Information?

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, TSG will retain your information for as long as your account is active, or as needed to provide you services under the Terms of Use.  Further, we will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. 

  1. What choices to do you have about TSG’S collection, use and sharing of your information?

You have control over the personal information that is submitted to us. If you decide to remove your personal information from our system, you may do so by doing the following:

  • To remove your personal information, submit a customer service request through our website at www.trulysocialgames.com, or contact us at Truly Social Games LLC, Attention: Privacy Policy Administrator, at support@trulysocialgames.com.  We will seek to respond to your request within a reasonable time.
  • To correct, update or delete your personal information, you may make the change within your account settings or by contacting us at support@trulysocialgames.com.  We will seek to respond to your request within a reasonable time.

You may also opt-out of receiving promotional emails from us by following the instructions in those emails.  If you opt-out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as emails about your accounts or our ongoing business relations.  You may opt-out of receiving SMS or Push notifications from us by emailing us at support@trulysocialgames.com .

  1. TSG Policy Regarding Users Under 18 Years of Age

TSG does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to use our Service.  No one under the age of 13 should provide any personal information.  In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from someone under the age of 13, we will delete that information within a reasonable time.  If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 13, please contact us at support@trulysocialgames.com.

  1. How can you ask questions, or send us comments, about this Privacy Policy?

If you have questions or wish to send us comments about a Privacy Policy posted on one of our Sites, you can contact us as follows:

Truly Social Games LLC

Attn:

Rebecca Schulman

rebecca@trulysocialgames.com

Information for California Residents

Since 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of their personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not share our user’s personal information with unaffiliated third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. For inquiries regarding our disclosure policy, please send us an e-mail or write us at the address above.

Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful

Comments